02 Sep 2026 Creator Benchmark Report for Beauty & Fashion
Summary
Beauty and fashion creators are the most saturated corner of influencer marketing, and the benchmarks that most brands utilize to plan against them are either outdated or borrowed from other verticals.
With that said, we partnered with Favikon to build our own benchmarks. This report analyzes 3,125 active Fashion and Beauty creators across Instagram, TikTok, and YouTube accounts, covering a 12-month window ending in August of 2026. No survey response, no self-reported numbers, just verified platform data on how these creators truly perform.
Three things stood out. Engagement does not decline smoothly as creators grow; it falls off a cliff and then flattens. Instagram and TikTok are not competing on the same thing, so running both on the same brief wastes one of them. And the creators every brief treats as beauty creators are mostly posting about something else.
Key Beauty Influencer Marketing Trends Marketers Need to Know
Prior to the creator-level data, some context on the market these campaigns are running in.
Beauty and fashion are not just big categories; they are the two categories creators are most likely to work in. That has real, definitive consequences for brands: more supply, more sponsored content competing for the same feeds, and more pressure on briefs to make a splash. Here’s where the money and attention sits in 2026.
Big Picture Beauty Creator Marketing Trends
- The Market: Beauty and personal care is projected to generate around $698B worldwide in 2026, with the United States alone at roughly $107B.
- The Shift Online: Online is projected to account for about 30.6% of beauty and personal care revenue in 2026, according to data from Statista. The fashion e-commerce market is heading toward roughly $957B this year, growing nearly twice as fast as the apparel market overall.
- The Creator Channel: US influencer marketing spend crossed $10.52B in 2025, a year earlier than forecast. The IAB’s narrower measure of deliberate brand ad spend on creators put 2025 at $37B, up 26% year-on-year and growing close to four times faster than the media industry as a whole.
- Beauty & Fashion Dominate Creator Attention: Traackr’s Creator Advantage 2026 analysis, built on more than 760,000 US creators and over ten million pieces of branded content, found beauty and fashion effectively tied at the top of creator marketing attention in 2025. Both categories draw more creator activity than any other vertical.
- Reach is Fragmenting Even as Attention Grows: The same Traackr analysis found beauty’s brand vitality rose 22% year on year while the average audience reached per post fell 30%. More creator activity means smaller audiences reached per post, which is precisely why per-creator benchmarks matter more than they used to.
- Commission Structures Reflect the Category Gap: TikTok Shop affiliate bands in 2026 run meaningfully higher for beauty, at 15% to 30%, than for fashion at 10% to 15%.
Top Findings for Beauty Marketers ft. Favikon
Our team compiled five top findings from our Favikon data analysis, each one with a direct implication for how you create and build a beauty or fashion campaign.
A brief note on how to read these: every number below reflects the Fashion and Beauty creator set specifically, not platform-wide averages. Engagement rates in this category run differently than they do in gaming or finance, so benchmark against these and not against a general-purpose number that you found on a platform blog.
Favikon Research Methodology
This report was produced using verified data from Favikon, a creator intelligence platform. The sample includes 3,125 active creators that Favikon classifies under Fashion & Beauty, spanning 4,411 social accounts across Instagram, TikTok, and YouTube. All metrics reflect a rolling twelve-month window ending August 18, 2026. Inactive and brand-owned accounts were excluded before the sample was drawn.
Three caveats worth carrying into every number below. This is not a census: 14.4% of the sample has over a million followers, far above the real-world distribution, so every figure reflects a professionalized sample rather than beauty and fashion creators generally. All figures are medians rather than means, since means are badly skewed by small accounts with viral reach. And “sponsored” means a post carrying a brand mention in the trailing twelve months, not a confirmed paid partnership, which overstates true collaboration rates in a category this product-mention-dense. Full sample sizes and caveats sit in the footnotes throughout the report.

Download the 2026 Creator Benchmark Report Fashion and Beauty by The Influencer Marketing Factory for free
Finding #1: Engagement Does Not Decline Smoothly With Size. It Falls Off a Cliff, Then Flattens
The nano premium is real and large. On TikTok, nano creators post a 4.41% median engagement rate against 1.44% at mega. On Instagram, it runs 2.66% at nano against 1.49% at mega. In between, engagement bottoms out in the 100K to 500K mid band, at 1.27% on Instagram and 1.57% on TikTok, then recovers slightly at macro. That trough is where a lot of brand budget sits.
TikTok out-engages Instagram at every band except mega, where the two are close enough to call a tie (1.49% vs. 1.44%). For brands sizing creators by tier, TikTok is the stronger engagement bet up to roughly a million followers. Past that, the individual creator matters more than the platform.
Sponsored share moves in a straight line even though engagement does not, climbing from 14.3% of posts at nano to 34.7% at mega.
Finding #2: Short-Form Buys Views. Long-Form Buys Engagement. Only One Platform Makes You Pick
Short-form already accounts for two-thirds or more of posting volume on every platform in the panel. Reels are 67.1% of Instagram posts, Shorts are 78.9% of YouTube uploads, and TikTok is 100% video.
On YouTube, long-form beats Shorts on engagement at all five follower bands, by as much as 3.9x at nano (7.51% vs. 1.93%). Instagram has no consistent winner between Reels and static posts at any size. Reels get about double the views of a static post at nearly the same engagement rate, so they are close to free reach. Shorts get about 70% more views than long-form but engage far less.
Same trade, different answer on each platform. Format choice is a clear signal on YouTube and a coin flip on Instagram.
Finding #3: Beauty and Fashion Creators Mostly Post About Their Lives, Not Products
44.6% of creators in this panel list Fashion among their topics and 27.3% list Lifestyle, well ahead of the 19.7% who list Travel and the 15.6% who list Beauty. Counting only each creator’s three biggest topics, Fashion is the primary identity for 1,300 creators, or 41.6% of the panel, more than three times Beauty’s 381 (12.2%), even though every creator here is tagged Fashion & Beauty. The median creator covers five distinct topics. Very few of these accounts are single-subject channels.
Engagement follows personality, not category. Events (3.46%) and Personal Style (3.22%) clear 3%, while Product Reviews (2.01%), Hair Care (1.83%), and Beauty Products (1.7%) sit at the bottom of the list. Audiences show up for their favorite creators, and the creators who bring their full personality to a partnership consistently outperform.
The budget is pointed the other way. Skincare (42.4%) and Product Reviews (43.1%) carry nearly double the sponsored load of Personal Style (23%), even though Personal Style out-engages both by a wide margin. That gap is the opportunity: brands willing to shift budget toward personality-led placements, rather than defaulting to product-first content, stand to see meaningfully stronger returns on the same spend.
Finding #4: Mega Creators Top Brand Deal Participation
Mega creators carry the most brand deals on both platforms, at 96.2% on Instagram and 91.8% on TikTok. But the shape of the climb differs. Instagram brand participation is high and flat across every tier, running from 88.6% at micro up to that 96.2% at mega, so there is barely a gap to close. On TikTok the spread is wider, from 74.5% at micro to 91.8% at mega, and it is not a clean climb: nano (77.2%) sits above micro. Brands still treat TikTok as a bigger-creator platform even though the engagement data elsewhere in this report says the opposite.
One important read on these numbers: this is the share of accounts that published at least one post carrying a brand mention in the trailing twelve months, not confirmed paid partnerships. In a category this product-dense, that overstates true paid collaboration. The useful takeaway is relative, not absolute. On Instagram, almost every creator in this panel is already carrying brand mentions, so a partnership is competing for attention inside an already-commercial feed.
Beauty Influencer Marketing Mini Guide: Best Practices For Brands
Our team at The Influencer Marketing Factory has compiled the following key strategies to help brand marketers effectively navigate and optimize their beauty marketing campaigns:
| Best Practices | Reasoning |
|---|---|
| Stop benchmarking against a single engagement rate | A quarter of Instagram creators in this category deliver under 0.43%, and a tenth deliver over 10.80%. Set a tier, not a target, and negotiate rate against where a specific creator actually sits inside it. |
| Pick the platform by the job, not the reputation | If the campaign needs to reach an existing audience, Instagram delivers more than double the views per follower. If it needs visible reaction and comment volume, TikTok converts three times as much of what it reaches. Running both without distinguishing the roles wastes one of them. |
| Ask what share of a creator’s feed is already sponsored | Engagement is weakest among creators with almost no sponsored content, peaks when 30% to 40% of a feed carries a brand mention, and falls off above 70%. This is a single question that predicts campaign outcomes better than follower count, and most brands never ask it. |
| Expect to pay a size premium for a shrinking return | Going from mid to mega multiplies followers roughly tenfold but buys a slightly lower engagement rate, a lower reach per follower on Instagram, and roughly double the sponsored-content penalty. Large influencers and content creators are worth buying for reach and credibility, not for efficiency. |
| Brief for the feed, not for the campaign | The median creator here covers five topics, and lifestyle and travel outrank beauty. Content that reads like a brand asset lands in a feed that is mostly personal. The creators who convert are the ones allowed to put the product inside their own format. |
| Choose format by funnel stage, and know the trade | Instagram Reels get about double the views of a static post at nearly the same engagement rate, so they are close to free reach. YouTube Shorts get about 70% more views than long-form but engage far less, so for a considered purchase the long-form trade may be the right one. |
| Use nano creators where sponsored content is the point | Nano is the only band where sponsored posts perform at the same level as organic. If the campaign depends on the branded post itself performing rather than on total reach, that difference matters more than the follower count you are giving up. |
|
Download the Full 2026 Creator Benchmark Report Get the complete 14-page report with: ✓ 9+ data-driven charts and visualizations Download the complete report for FREE here! |
About The Influencer Marketing Factory
The Influencer Marketing Factory is a leading influencer marketing agency specializing in data-driven creator partnerships across TikTok, Instagram, YouTube, and LinkedIn. We’ve executed 2,000+ successful influencer marketing campaigns for brands ranging from startups to Fortune 500 companies.
Our services include:
- Full-service influencer campaign management
- Creator discovery, vetting, and contract negotiation
- Content strategy and creative direction
- Performance tracking and ROI optimization
- Long-term ambassador program development
Ready to transform your influencer marketing strategy?
Get in touch with our team of influencer marketing experts here.
Frequently Asked Questions About Beauty & Fashion Influencer Marketing
1. What is a good engagement rate for beauty and fashion influencers in 2026?
There is no single good number, and that is the most useful thing to know. In our panel of 3,125 Fashion & Beauty creators, a quarter of Instagram creators deliver under 0.43% while the top tenth clear 10.80%. Rates also differ by platform and by tier: TikTok nano creators post a 4.41% median against 2.66% for Instagram nano, and both platforms bottom out in the 100K to 500K band before recovering slightly at macro. Benchmark a creator against others at their follower size and on their platform, not against a category-wide average.
2. Is Instagram or TikTok better for beauty brands?
It depends on what the campaign needs to do. Instagram is the stronger reach buy, delivering more than double the views per follower, though that advantage shrinks as creators grow: reach per follower falls 60% from 1.09 at nano to 0.44 at mega. TikTok holds flat between 0.2 and 0.3 at every size, but converts roughly three times as many of the people it reaches into reactions and comments. If you need impressions in front of an existing audience, run Instagram. If you need visible reaction and conversation, run TikTok. Running both platforms on the same brief and the same KPIs wastes one of them.
3. Do nano influencers actually perform better than larger creators?
For sponsored content, yes, and by a meaningful margin. Nano creators post the highest engagement rates in the panel (4.41% on TikTok, 2.66% on Instagram), carry the lightest sponsored load at 14.3%, and are the only band where sponsored posts perform at the same level as organic ones. Going from mid to mega multiplies followers roughly tenfold, but reach per follower on Instagram keeps declining and the sponsored-content penalty roughly doubles. If the branded post itself needs to perform, nano is the efficient buy. If you need scale and credibility, larger creators still earn their place.
4. Why does sponsored content underperform organic content?
Two things drive it. The first is saturation, which scales with audience size. Sponsored share climbs from 14.3% of posts at nano to 34.7% at mega, so audiences of larger creators see more branded content and respond to it less. The second is fit. The median creator in our panel covers five distinct topics, and lifestyle and travel outrank beauty as primary identities. Fashion is the primary topic for 41.6% of creators versus 12.2% for beauty, even though every creator here is tagged Fashion & Beauty. Audiences follow a person, not a product category, which is why the topics that read as personal, like Events (3.46%) and Personal Style (3.22%), out-engage Product Reviews (2.01%) and Beauty Products (1.7%). Content that reads like a brand asset lands as an interruption. The creators who convert are the ones allowed to build the product into their own format.
5. What should brands look for when vetting a beauty creator?
Ask what share of their feed is already sponsored. Engagement is weakest among creators with almost no sponsored content, peaks when 30% to 40% of a feed carries a brand mention, and falls off above 70%. This one question predicts campaign outcomes better than follower count, and most brands never ask it. After that, check format fit by platform. On YouTube, long-form beats Shorts on engagement at every follower size, by as much as 3.9x at nano, so format is a real signal. On Instagram, Reels and static posts trade wins depending on creator size, so the creative matters more than the format.



